2020欧洲杯正规平台

Faculty Senate Committees

Academic Standards Committee

  • John McCray, Chair – Faculty Senate, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Michael Barankin – Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Bernard Bialecki – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Stephanie Claussen – Electrical Engineering
  • Jeff King – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Todd Ruskell – Physics
  • Paul Santi – Geology and Geological Engineering

Contact Us

Marcelo Simoes

Faculty Senate President
Professor, Electrical Engineering
Brown Hall 314E
msimoes@swflairish.com
(303) 384-2350

Leadership Nomination Committee/Secretary of the Faculty Senate

  • Alina Handorean, Chair – Faculty Senate, Engineering, Design and Society

Library Committee

  • Sebnem Duzgun, Chair – Faculty Senate, Mining Engineering
  • Sumit Agarwal – Chemical & Biological Engineering
  • Paula Farca – Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Anna Seiffert – Library
  • Carol Smith – Library
  • Erika Stromerson – Undergraduate Representative
  • Rebecca Swanson – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Matthew Zappulla – Graduate Representative

Faculty Oversight Committee on Sports and Athletics

  • Brian Trewyn, Chair – Chemistry
  • Chris Bellona – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Robin Bullock, Faculty Senate – Engineering, Design, & Society
  • Becky Lafrancois – Economics and Business
  • Christine Morrison – Chemistry
  • Alan Sellinger – Chemistry
  • Jeffrey Wheeler – Mechanical Engineering

Non-Voting

  • Daniel Fox – Vice President for Student Life & Dean of Students (Ex Officio)
  • David Hansburg – Director of Athletics (Ex Officio)

Executive Committee of the Senate

  • Marcelo Simoes, Chair – President of the Faculty Senate, Electrical Engineering
  • Alina Handorean – Engineering, Design, & Society
  • Alexis Sitchler – Geology & Geological Engineering

Graduate Council

  • Neal Sullivan, Chair – Mechanical Engineering

Spring Odd Year Elections

  • Christine Morrison – Chemistry
  • Reza Hedayat – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Peter Maniloff – Economics and Business
  • Juan Lucena – Engineering, Design, & Society
  • Jim Ranville – Geochemistry
  • Ebru Bozdag – Geophysics
  • Dave Benson – Hydrological Science & Engineering
  • Amy Hitchner – Library
  • Geoff Brennecka – Materials Science
  • Garritt Tucker – Mechanical Engineering
  • Andy Osborne – Nuclear Engineering
  • Luis Zerpa – Petroleum Engineering
  • Jeramy Zimmerman – Physics

Spring Even Year Elections

  • Karin Leiderman – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Moises Carreon – Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Chuan Yue – Computer Science
  • Gongguo Tang – Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander Gysi – Geology and Geological Engineering
  • Elizabeth Davis – Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Zhenzhen Yu – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Ugur Ozbay – Mining Engineering
  • Gabe Walton – Underground Construction and Tunneling

Annual Elections

  • Gauen Alexander – Graduate Student Government Representative

Research Council

The Research Council was reactivated on February 26, 2020.  Questions should be directed to Andrew Herring, Research Council Chair. 

Undergraduate Council

  • Gus Greivel, Chair – Applied Mathematics and Statistics

Spring Odd Year Elections

  • Dylan Domaille – Chemistry
  • Hongyan Liu – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Scott Houser – Economics and Business
  • Carrie McClelland – Engineering, Design, & Society
  • Rich Krahenbuhl – Geophysics
  • Gysi Evans – Library
  • Derrick Rodriguez – Mechanical Engineering
  • Bill Eustes – Petroleum Engineering
  • Todd Ruskell – Physics

Spring Even Year Elections

  • Jennifer Strong – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Rachel Morrish – Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Jeff Paone – Computer Science
  • Jeff Schowalter – Electrical Engineering
  • Bruce Trudgill – Geology and Geological Engineering
  • Derrick Hudson – Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Vladin Stevanovic – Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Nicole Smith – Mining Engineering

Every Year Elections

  • Brock Gagna – Undergraduate Student Government Representative

Readmissions Committee

  • Yvette Kuiper – Faculty Senate, Geology and Geological Engineering 
  • Jeff Ackerman – Mechanical Engineering
  • Allison Caster – Chemistry
  • Ian Lange – Economics
  • Mirna Mattjik – Engineering, Design, & Society
  • Michael Mikucki – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Jennifer Miskimins – Petroleum Engineering
  • Ashley Munson – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Christopher Painter-Wakefield – Computer Science
  • Susan Reynolds – Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Becky Swanson – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Tyrone Vincent – Electrical Engineering

Faculty Survey Committee

  • Jon Leydens, Chair – Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Angela Sower – Chemistry
  • Amy Landis – Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Kristine Csavina – Mechanical Engineering
  • Justin Shaffer – Chemical & Biological Engineering

Representatives

COLORADO FACULTY ADVISORY COUNCIL (CFAC)

  • Stephanie Claussen – Engineering, Design, & Society

2020欧洲杯正规平台FACULTY ATHLETIC REPRESENTATIVE (FAR) TO ATHLETIC BOARD 

  • Brian Trewyn – Chemistry

2020欧洲杯正规平台PARKING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Jeffrey Ackerman- Mechanical Engineering
  • Joe Horan – Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences